Tourist Visa Extension

A foreign national whose stay will exceed fifty-nine (59) days should secure extensions of stay with the Bureau of Immigration.

Nationals of over 150 countries do not need a visa to visit the Philippines who are traveling for business and tourism purposes are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding thirty (30) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination and their passports valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay. On arrival they receive a free Visa Waiver.

Tourists can now stay 30 days for free with this Visa Waiver. It is given to them at the immigration desk in ports and airports.

Visa and Visa Waiver can be extended at any office of the Bureau of Immigration. See also here Procedures for foreigner

When you are already 59 days in the Philippines and want to stay a bit longer, then your regular extension series starts. You have to show up at an office of the Bureau of Immigration a couple of days before your Visa Waiver expires.

Documentary Requirements

  • Original Passport
  • Application Form (TVS-CGAF-VE-2016)
  • Sworn Statement for overstaying /updating Visa Extension of stay of more than six (6) months